Tuesday, December 8, 2009


This blog and shoppe are closed and have reopened under a new name, Elzy Studio. This year brought some changes in my life so I felt I needed to change my business as well. Thank you so much to all of my shoppers and followers. I hope you will visit my new shoppe at elzystudio.etsy.com and my blog at elzystudio.blogspot.com.

Wednesday, February 11, 2009


This is Bonnie. She is only 3 inches tall! Forgive me, I did not get a picture of her next to a quarter or anything to show her size more. Her hat is about an 1 1/2 inches so she is grand total of 4 1/2 inches, lol. She is a SassafrasCo Original. Made from shaved fur felt, with coffee stained blue and cream fabric hat and ruffle collar, sparkle tinsel detail and rusty bells. WSOAPP will be doing a giveaway in the near future and Bonnie will be a part of the excitement. She was fun to make so I hope whoever wins her, enjoys her too.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

New in WSOAPP Shoppe

Introducing Eli the Elephant and Miss Larrie. (Clicking on images will take you to my WSOAPP Shoppe.) Both are SassafrasCo Original patterns, so I'm very excited about them. :)

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Proximity Award

'This blog invests and believes in the PROXIMITY - nearness in space, time and relationships. These blogs are exceedingly charming. These kind bloggers aim to find and be friends. They are not interested in prizes for self-aggrandizement! Our hope is that when the ribbons of these prizes are cut, even more friendships are propogated. Please give more attention to these artists!'
Thank you so much Maggie! I would like to pass this award to:
Cindy of Pywackit Primitives
Brenda of Rusty Creek Primitives
Renee of Birch Berry Farms

Monday, January 5, 2009

What's Past and What's New

Man, it is so hard to believe that Christmas and New Year's have come and gone. I know everyone says that but its still true! We had a good Christmas. Spent Christmas Eve with my family and Christmas day at home, so fairly quiet holidays. New Year's was quiet too. I fell asleep at 10 or so on the couch and missed the ball drop! Woke up 2 minutes too late. I did manage to finish a rabbit and start a bear though. Here is Miss Lela Bunny:

Click the picture to go to my WSOAPP shoppe.

Monday, December 15, 2008

Charlie the Christmas Bear

I've had Charlie on my WSOAPP shoppe but he needed something extra so I added the star. He just looked kinda lonely.

Friday, December 12, 2008

Jules the Jingle Bear

I'm so excited about this one. He turned out just how I imagined him. First time using chenille. That is some messy stuff when you cut it. whew! He is coffee stained, felt hat and sign, knit scarf and poof on his hat, and red bells. I'm bias but I think he turned out good.

Christmas in the Air

Ahhh, yes....Christmas is near. We got the first winter snow last night. Everything is pretty and white out today. Its slowly melting away now but thats beside the point. Everyone is playing Christmas music in their offices at work. My department put lights and decorations all over the place. Just makes you feel warm and cozy. Took out the dogs this morning. This is Freeway's first snow. He started eating it like crazy. Toby was shaking like a leaf and Karma tried to run and slid all over the place.

Monday, December 1, 2008

Busy Bee

I believe I have fallen out of touch the last couple of weeks but I have just been a jewelry making fool lately. Wanted to show off a couple of new items, there are lots more in my Etsy shop. It has helped me work on my wire wrapping skills, so I'm proud to say that the hoops and wraps are uniform. haha. I have another bracelet in the works and a new bear. So we'll see how quickly I can get them done. :)

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Ronnie the Hobo Bear

Very proud to introduce Ronnie the Hobo Bear. The idea for this bear sprouted from a conversation about my Hubby's friend Ronnie. No Ronnie isn't a hobo, so I don't remember why it came up but I thought it would make the cutest bear. And he is just as a pictured him. He is made from shaved gray fur felt (which took forever haha), coffee stained cotton fabric for his hat, tie, patches and bag. There is cinnamon and brown paint all over him for the "grungy" look. Credit for the bear pattern to Sweet Meadows Farm. Also credit to my Husband, Cliff, for teaching me how to tie a certain kind of knot that will come undone as a try to double it. :)

Tuesday, September 30, 2008


Pretty pincushions!! Who knew we could have more than just tomato shaped ones! haha. I found a tutorial online for this and just had to make one. I LOVE it!, so much that I made a couple more to sell on Etsy. I used a bead in the middle instead of a button, works out since beads are my favorite things too. Super easy to make and turned out so cute!

Monday, September 29, 2008

Night Owl Bear

Whippin' em out like hot cakes! Okay I haven't done that many but this one did seem to go a little faster. I think I just didn't question things as much, I knew what I was doing, LOL. So here he is, Mr. Night Owl Bear. Also made from the Sweet Meadows Farm pattern. The owl is my own pattern. He is 12 inches tall, hat and tie are made from coffee-stained soft cotton fabric, has rusty bells on his hat, tie, arms and legs and his little owl is hand painted muslin. I think he turned out well. :)

Thursday, September 25, 2008

The Stuffed Beginning

Night Time Bear and Sweet Annie Doll were my first creations, thanks to Sweet Meadows Farm and Aunt Mannie. Sewing has definitely been a learning process. But its really exciting in the end to see what I've have created.

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

New Bear, New Blog

So my mom has been hounding me to start a blog sooooo here it is! I finally made one. Okay well she did a lot of setting it up, haha, Thanks Momma! So I thought this would be a good way to start...I'm introducing Mr. Bear and His Pumpkin for Halloween. I'm really proud of this one. I made him all on my own...I remembered how to sew his head on :). It got me back in the mood for creating so I am currently making another bear. YAY! HOPEFULLY I can have him finished in a couple of days, we shall see :)

Made by Lena